Alumni

MS Students
Ph.D Students
Postdoctoral Scholars
Visiting Scholars 
Staff

 

MS Students (74): 

1. H. Kanai (1987), Tokusen, Japan

2. M. Doty (1988), Latrobe Steel, Latrobe, PA

3. T. Spear (1989), Lincoln Electric, Cleveland, OH

4. D. Henderson (1989), TIMKEN, Canton, OH

5. J. D. Rigney (1990), GE Aviation, Evendale, OH

6. D. Miller (1991), Midland Steel, Cleveland, OH

7. S. Maloy (1991), Los Alamos National Lab, Los Alamos, NM

8. M. Assel (1991), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

9. J. Wolfe (1991), TIMKEN, Canton, OH

10. J. Frank (1992), Saint-Gobain Crystals, Canton, OH

11. L. Ellis (1992),

12. F. Ritzert (1992), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

13. T. Osman (1993), MRS-Executive Director, Warrendale, PA

14. A.L. Grow (1994), TIMKEN, Canton, OH

15. J. Walkup (1994), Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH

16. Y. Esmaelipour (1995), New York, NY

17. A. Vaidya (1995), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Mumbai, India

18. P. Lowhaphandu (1995), Thainox Steel, Bangkok, Thailand

19. J. Short (1995), GE Global, Schenectady, OH

20. A. Samant (1996), Materion, Elmore/Cleveland, OH

21. C. Robinson (1996), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

22. L. Ludrosky (1998), Motorola, Phoenix, AZ

23. J. McCrindle (1998),

24. W. Zinsser (1998), Robert Bosch LLC, Farmington Hills, MI

25. P. Dickerson (1999), Los Alamos National Lab, Los Alamos, NM

26. J. Oviedo (1999), Supervisor, Enterprise Products, Houston, TX

27. G. Ramachandran (1999), Lockheed Martin Space Systems, San Jose, CA

28. K. Subramanian (2000), Savannah River National Lab, Aiken, SC

29. J. Carrigan (2000), LUXFER USA, Riverside, CA

30. N. Prabhu (2001), Cessna Aircraft, Wichita, KS

31. D. Padhi (2001), Applied Materials, Santa Clara, CA

32. N. Atwood (2001),

33. J. Larose (2001), Pratt & Whitney, Montreal, Canada

34. S. Johnson (2002), LUXFER USA, Riverside, CA

35. F. Jokhio (2003), CWRU MBA Program, Cleveland, OH

36. P. Wesseling (2003), Rolls Royce, Indianapolis, IN

37. J. Caris (2003), Mesocoat, Euclid, OH

38. D. Hotter (2003), Firth Rixson, Norwich, CT

39. K. Mayer (2004), ALCOA, Cleveland, OH

40. A. Awadallah (2004), Ft. Lauderdale, FLA

41. A. Thurston (2004), Wyman-Gordon, Boston, MA

42. T. Jacobs (2004), Assistant Professor, University Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA

43. D. Bush (2005), ALCOA, Cleveland, OH

44. S. Solv’yev (2006), Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT

45. K. Lee (2006), Peace Corps, Nigeria

46. A. Vormelker (2006), Babcock & Wilcox, Euclid, OH

47. X. Tang (2006), Ph.D. Candidate, Univ. Illinois, Urbana, ILL

48. G. Sunny (2007-coadvised), Argonne National Lab, Chicago, ILL

49. P. Dahlstrom (2007), Foseco, Solon, OH

50. J. McNatt (2009), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

51. D. Herman (2009), SunPower, CA

52. L. Diebler (2009). Sandia National Laboratory, Albequerque, NM

53. J. Brosi (2010), Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory, West Mifflin, PA

54. S. Dike (2010-coadvised), Phillips Medical, Albany, NY

55. S. Schriener (2010), Mittal Steel, Cleveland, OH

56. B. Benini (2010), SinterFire, Reading, PA

57. R. Park (2010), CWRU Dental School, Cleveland, OH

58. K. Kulpinski (2012), Eaton, Cleveland, OH

59. S.M. Seifi (2013), ASTM, Washington, DC

60. H. Neilson (2014), Ph.D. Student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

61. M. Dahar (2014), Arconic, Niles, OH

62. J. Booth (2014-coadvised), GE, Twinsburg OH

63. J.O. Bobanga (2014), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

64. K. Macke (2015), Thermo-Fisher, Cleveland, OH

65. T. Dux (2015), ALCOA, Cleveland, OH

66. B. Andrasik (2015), SSP, Cleveland, OH

67. D. Young (in progress), TIMKEN, Canton, OH

68. R. Rebman (in progress), GE Lighting, Cleveland, OH

69. R. Barrie (in progress), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

70. B. Palmer (2017), Graduate Student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

71. E. Bindas (in progress-coadvised), BS/MS student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

72. C. Park (in progress-coadvised), MS student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

73. J. Xia (in progress-coadvised), MS student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

74. Z. Braslawsce (in progress-coadvised), MS student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

 

Ph.D. Students (28):

1. Y.S. Kim (1989), RIST Fellow, Korea

2. D.S. Liu (1990), Chung-Chen University, Taiwan

3. C. Liu (1992), Thermo-disc, Mansfield, OH

4. R.W. Margevicius (1992), Los Alamos National Lab, Los Alamos, NM

5. G.A. Rozak (1993), HC Starck/Bayer, Cleveland, OH

6. J. Kajuch (1993), Liquidmetal, Lake Forest, CA

7. J.D. Rigney (1993), GE Aviation, Evendale, OH

8. S.A. Maloy (1993-coadvised), Los Alamos National Lab. Los Alamos, NM

9. T.M. Osman (1995), MRS-Executive Director, Warrendale, PA

10. E. Hilinski (1996), US Steel R&D, Monroeville, PA

11. L. Ellis (1998),  Morgantown, WV

12. C. Bowman (1999), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

13. P. Lowhaphandu (1999), Thainox Steel, Bankok, Thailand

14. H. Hassan (2003), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

15. F. Yuan (2007), Institute of Mechanics, Beijing, China

16. J.B. Caris (2007), Mesocoat, Euclid, OH

17. A.S. Nouri (2009), NDC, Inc., Fremont, CA

18. C.K.  Huang (2011), Process TD Engineer, Intel, Hillsboro, OR

19. L.A.  Deibler (2011), Sandia National Laboratory, Albequerque, NM

20. G. Sunny (2011-coadvised), Argonne National Lab, Chicago, ILL

21. H. Lavvafi (2012-coadvised), DePuy, Warsaw, IN

22. S.M. Seifi (2015), ASTM, Washington, DC

23. M. Dahar (2017), Arconic, Niles, OH

24. H. Neilson (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

25. J. Gbur (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

26. B. Palmer (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

27. W. Gao (co-advised w/Tianjin University, in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

28. H. Sims (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

 

Postdoctoral Scholars (22):

1. P. Khadkikar (1988-89), Thermo-disc, Mansfield, OH

2. M. Manoharan (1988-90), GE Aviation, Evandale, OH

3. A. Kharchenko (1990), Russia

4. A. Ahmetsoglu (1989-90), Turkey

5. P.M. Singh (1990-93), Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

6. J. Zhang (1991-92), TRW, Los Angeles, CA

7. S. Patankar (1991-93), ARL, Penn State University, State College, PA

8. C. Liu (1992-93), Thermo-disc, Mansfield, OH

9. R.W. Margevicius (1992-93), Los Alamos National Lab, Los Alamos, NM

10. D. Schwam (1992-93), Research Professor, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

11. J.D. Rigney (1993, 1996), GE Aviation, Evendale, OH

12. S. Wen (1998), Chinese Academy Sciences, Beijing, China

13. P. Lowhaphandu (2000), Thainox Steel, Bangkok, Thailand

14. B.C. Ko (2001-03), Korea

15. L.O. Vatamanu (2001-06), Nanovat Inc, Cleveland, OH

16. Y. Liu (2005-06), Oregon State University, Portland, OR

17. D. Li (2005-09), Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH

18. R. Varadarajan (2006-09), Zimmer, Warsaw, IN

19. J.B. Caris (2007-2010), Mesocoat, Cleveland, OH

20. X.J. Gu (2008-2010), Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA

21. J. Yi, (2012-2014), Shanghai University, Shanghai, China

22. S.M. Seifi, (2016-2018), ASTM, Washington, DC

Visiting Scholar (22): 

1. Y. Wang (1992-93),

2. C. Zhu (1992-93),

3. D.S. Liu (1996-97), Chung-Chen University, Taiwan

4. Z. Liu (1996-97),

5. A. El-Shabasy (2001-03), Ain Shams Univeristy, Cairo, Egypt

6. S. Zhang (2002),

7. H. Hassan (2006), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

8. A. El-Shabasy (2006), Ain Shams Univeristy, Cairo, Egypt

9. H. Hassan (2007-08), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

10. A. El-Shabasy (2007-08). Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

11. C. Chung (2007), National Sun yat-sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

12. A. El-Shabasy (2009), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

13. H. Hassan (2009), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

14. A. El-Shabasy (2010), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

15. H. Hassan (2010), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

16. B. Sun (2010-2011), University of Jinan, Jinan, China

17. A. El-Shabasy (2012-13), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

18. H. Hassan (2012-13), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

19. H. Hassan Salman (2012), University of Technology, Baghdad, Iraq

20. W. Gao (2015-17), Tianjin University, Tiangin, China

21. J. Liao (2016-17), Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, China

22. H. Yang (2016-2017), Shenyang University of Technology, Shenyang, China

 

Staff (5): 

1. C. Tuma (1987-present), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

2. S. Solv’yev (1998), Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT

3. A. Awadallah (2004-06).  Ft. Lauderdale, FLA

4. R. Varadarajan (2010), Zimmer, Warsaw, IN

5. R. Tomazin (2013-present), CWRU, Cleveland, OH