Alumni

M.S. Students (83): 

1. H. Kanai (1987), President – Kanai Juyo Kogyo Co, Ltd., Japan

2. M. Doty (1988), Latrobe Steel, Latrobe, PA

3. T. Spear (1989), STERIS Corporation, Cleveland, OH

4. D. Henderson (1989), TIMKEN, Canton, OH

5. J. D. Rigney (1990), GE Aviation, Evendale, OH 

6. D. Miller (1991), US Steel, Munster, IN

7. S. Maloy (1991), Los Alamos National Lab, Los Alamos, NM

8. M. Assel (1991), Carlisle Brake and Friction, Solon, OH

9. J. Wolfe (1991), TimkenSteel, Canton, OH

10. J. Frank (1992), Saint-Gobain Crystals, Canton, OH

11. L. Ellis (1992), 

12. F. Ritzert (1992), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

13. T. Osman (1993), MRS-Executive Director, Warrendale, PA

14. A.L. Grow (1994), TimkenSteel, Canton, OH

15. J. Walkup (1994), Proctor & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH

16. Y. Esmaelipour (1995), New York, NY

17. A. Vaidya (1995), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Mumbai, India

18. P. Lowhaphandu (1995), Thainox Steel, Bangkok, Thailand

19. J. Short (1995), Johnson & Johnson, Jacksonville, FLA

20. A. Samant (1996), Materion, Elmore/Cleveland, OH

21. C. Robinson (1996), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

22. L. Ludrosky (1998), Motorola, Phoenix, AZ

23. J. McCrindle (1998), 

24. W. Zinsser (1998), Robert Bosch LLC, Farmington Hills, MI

25. P. Dickerson (1999), Los Alamos National Lab, Los Alamos, NM

26. J. Oviedo (1999), Supervisor, Enterprise Products, Houston, TX

27. G. Ramachandran (1999), Lockheed Martin Space Systems, San Jose, CA 

28. K. Subramanian (2000), Savannah River National Lab, Aiken, SC

29. J. Carrigan (2000), LUXFER USA, Riverside, CA

30. N. Prabhu (2001), Cessna Aircraft, Wichita, KS

31. D. Padhi (2001), Applied Materials, Santa Clara, CA

32. N. Atwood (2001), 

33. J. Larose (2001), Pratt & Whitney, Montreal, Canada

34. S. Johnson (2002), LUXFER USA, Riverside, CA

35. F. Jokhio (2003), Swagelok, Cleveland, OH

36. P. Wesseling (2003), Rolls Royce, Indianapolis, IN

37. J. Caris (2003), Mesocoat, Euclid, OH

38. D. Hotter (2003), Firth Rixson, Norwich, CT

39. K. Mayer (2004), ALCOA, Cleveland, OH

40. A. Awadallah (2004), Ft. Lauderdale, FLA

41. A. Thurston (2004), Wyman-Gordon, Boston, MA

42. T. Jacobs (2004), Assistant Professor, University Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA

43. D. Bush (2005), Arconic, Cleveland, OH

44. S. Solv’yev (2006), Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT

45. K. Lee (2006), SSA, Cleveland, OH

46. A. Vormelker (2006), BWX Technologies, Euclid, OH

47. X. Tang (2006), Assistant Professor, Univ. Florida, Gainesville, FLA 

48. G. Sunny (2007-coadvised), US Army Corp of Engineers, Buffalo, NY

49. P. Dahlstrom (2007), Foseco, Solon, OH

50. J. McNatt (2009), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

51. D. Herman (2009), Ford Motor, Detroit, MI

52. L. Diebler (2009). Sandia National Laboratory, Albuquerque, NM

53. J. Brosi (2010), Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory, West Mifflin, PA

54. S. Dike (2010-coadvised), Phillips Medical, Albany, NY

55. S. Schriener (2010), Thyssenkrupp, Cleveland, OH

56. B. Benini (2010), SinterFire, Reading, PAa

57. R. Park (2010), CWRU Dental School, Cleveland, OH

58. K. Kulpinski (2012), Eaton, Cleveland, OH

59. S.M. Seifi (2013), ASTM, Washington, DC 

60. H. Neilson (2014), Exponent, Palo Altom CA

61. M. Dahar (2014), Arconic, Niles, OH

62. J. Booth-Clinton (2014-coadvised), Raytheon, Boston, MA

63. J.O. Bobanga (2014), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

64. K. Macke (2015), St. Gobain, Cleveland, OH

65. T. Dux (2015), Arconic-Howmet, Cleveland, OH

66. B. Andrasik (2015), SSP, Cleveland, OH

67. D. Young (2018), TimkenSteel, Canton, OH

68. R. Rebman (in progress), Pentair Water Quality Systems, Willoughby, OH

69. R. Barrie (in progress), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

70. B. Palmer (2017), Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT

71. E. Bindas (2018-coadvised), Orbital ATK, Salt Lake City, UT

72. C. Park (2018-coadvised), Genentech, Berkeley, CA

73. Z. Braslawsce (2018), US Air Force-coadvised), Dayton, OH

74. J. Xia (2019-coadvised), Bosch, Wuxi, China

75. S. Heyse (2019), TimkenSteel, Canton, OH

76. A. Ngo (2020), PhD student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

77. C. Sharpe (2021), BS/MS, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

78. R. Chowdhury (in progress), MS student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

79. J. Kim (in progress), BS/MS student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

80. K. Aguirre (in progress), MS student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

81. J. Smith (in progress), BS/MS, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

82. T. Ciardi (in progress – co-advised), MS Student, CWRU Cleveland, OH

83. S. Crowell (in progress), BS/MS student, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

 

Ph.D. Students (33): 

1. Y.S. Kim (1989), RIST Fellow, Korea

2. D.S. Liu (1990), Retired-Chung-Chen University, Taiwan

3. C. Liu (1992), Thermo-disc, Mansfield, OH

4. R.W. Margevicius (1992), Los Alamos National Lab, Los Alamos, NM

5. G.A. Rozak (1993), HC Starck/Bayer, Cleveland, OH

6. J. Kajuch (1993), Retired-Liquidmetal, Lake Forest, CA

7. J.D. Rigney (1993), GE Aviation, Evendale, OH

8. S.A. Maloy (1993-coadvised), Los Alamos National Lab. Los Alamos, NM

9. T.M. Osman (1995), MRS-Executive Director, Warrendale, PA

10. E. Hilinski (1996), Tempel Steel, Chicago, IL

11. L. Ellis (1998),  Morgantown, WV

12. C. Bowman (1999), NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH

13. P. Lowhaphandu (1999), Thainox Steel, Bankok, Thailand

14. H. Hassan (2003), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

15. F. Yuan (2007), Institute of Mechanics, Beijing, China

16. J.B. Caris (2007), Mesocoat, Euclid, OH

17. A.S. Nouri (2009), MEDEVI, LLC, San Francisco, CA

18. C.K.  Huang (2011), Process TD Engineer, Intel, Hillsboro, OR

19. L.A.  Deibler (2011), Sandia National Laboratory, Albequerque, NM

20. G. Sunny (2011-coadvised), Argonne National Lab, Chicago, ILL

21. H. Lavvafi (2012-coadvised), Carroll Hospital, Washington, DC

22. S.M. Seifi (2015), ASTM, Washington, DC

23. M. Dahar (2017), Arconic, Niles, OH

24. H. Neilson (2018), Exponent, Menlo Park, CA

25. J. Gbur (2018), Research Associate, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

26. W. Gao (2018-co-advised w/Tianjin University), Jiangsu University Sci. and Tech., China

27. B. Palmer (2020), Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT

28. H. Sims (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

29. Y. Liu (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

30. A. Ngo (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

31. D. Scannapieco (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

32. R. First (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

33. V. Ramasamy (in progress), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

 

Postdoctoral Scholars (23): 

1. P. Khadkikar (1988-89), Thermo-disc, Mansfield, OH

2. M. Manoharan (1988-90), GE Aviation, Evendale, OH

3. A. Kharchenko (1990), Russia

4. A. Ahmetsoglu (1989-90), Turkey

5. P.M. Singh (1990-93), Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

6. J. Zhang (1991-92), TRW, Los Angeles, CA

7. S. Patankar (1991-93), ARL, Penn State University, State College, PA

8. C. Liu (1992-93), Thermo-disc, Mansfield, OH

9. R.W. Margevicius (1992-93), Los Alamos National Lab, Los Alamos, NM

10. D. Schwam (1992-93), Research Professor-Retired, CWRU, Cleveland, OH

11. J.D. Rigney (1993, 1996), GE Aviation, Evendale, OH

12. S. Wen (1998), Chinese Academy Sciences, Beijing, China

13. P. Lowhaphandu (2000), Thainox Steel, Bangkok, Thailand

14. B.C. Ko (2001-03), Korea

15. L.O. Vatamanu (2001-06), Nanovat Inc, Cleveland, OH

16. Y. Liu (2005-06), Oregon State University, Portland, OR

17. D. Li (2005-09), Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH

18. R. Varadarajan (2006-09), Zimmer, Warsaw, IN

19. J.B. Caris (2007-2010), Mesocoat, Cleveland, OH

20. X.J. Gu (2008-2010), Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA

21. J. Yi, (2012-2014), Shanghai University, Shanghai, China

22. S.M. Seifi, (2016-2018), ASTM, Washington, DC

23. J.L. Gbur, (2018-present), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

 

 

 

Visiting Scholars (22): 

1. Y. Wang (1992-93), 

2. C. Zhu (1992-93), 

3. D.S. Liu (1996-97), Chung-Chen University, Taiwan

4. Z. Liu (1996-97), 

5. A. El-Shabasy (2001-03), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

6. S. Zhang (2002), 

7. H. Hassan (2006), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

8. A. El-Shabasy (2006), Ain Shams Univeristy, Cairo, Egypt

9. H. Hassan (2007-08), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

10. A. El-Shabasy (2007-08). Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

11. C. Chung (2007), National Sun yat-sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

12. A. El-Shabasy (2009), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

13. H. Hassan (2009), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

14. A. El-Shabasy (2010), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

15. H. Hassan (2010), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

16. B. Sun (2010-2011), University of Jinan, Jinan, China

17. A. El-Shabasy (2012-13), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

18. H. Hassan (2012-13), Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

19. H. Hassan Salman (2012), University of Technology, Baghdad, Iraq

20. W. Gao (2015-17), Tianjin University, Tiangin, China

21. J. Luo (2016-17), Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, China

22. H. Yang (2016-2017), Shenyang University of Technology, Shenyang, China

 

Staff (5): 

1. C. Tuma (1987-2021), CWRU, Cleveland, OH

2. S. Solv’yev (1998), Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT

3. A. Awadallah (2004-06).  Ft. Lauderdale, FLA

4. R. Varadarajan (2010), Zimmer, Warsaw, IN

5. R. Tomazin (2013-present), CWRU, Cleveland, OH